This website is owned and operated by Vebego International B.V. (with registered offices at Cortenbach 1, 6367 GE in Voerendaal, registered in the Trade Register under number 14007867). Vebego protects the privacy of the users of this website. All privacy-sensitive information provided to Vebego will be covered by this Privacy Statement. Vebego makes every reasonable effort to handle this information confidentially and to use it only for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement. Vebego works in accordance with the applicable privacy legislation.

For questions, comments or complaints about this document or the processing of personal data, you can contact us via: info@vebego.com

 

Personal information

You visit our website without having to tell us who you are and without having to provide any personal data. However, we may need information from you for specific purposes, such as your name and e-mail address. If you decide to provide us with any personal information, for example, to correspond with you, we will inform you how this information will be used as much as possible. Naturally, we will respect it if you indicate that we may not use this information for this purpose.

 

Purposes of data processing

Newsletter
We offer a newsletter with which we inform interested parties about our services. You give permission for adding your data to our subscriber base by completing the registration form. Each newsletter contains a link you can use to unsubscribe. The subscriber base of the newsletters will not be shared with third parties.

 

Website use

We make use of Google Analytics to optimise the layout and content of our website and Adwords advertisements. The information obtained in this way is transferred to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Consult the Google privacy policy for more information, as well as the specific Google Analytics privacy policy.

Google uses this information to track how our website is used, to provide reports about the website, and to offer advertisers information about the effectiveness of their campaigns. Google may also disclose this information to third parties if required by law or if these third parties process the information on its behalf. We cannot control this. We have not given Google permission to use the analytics information for other Google services.

 

Security and quality of the data

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent the loss of personal data or unlawful processing. The (personal) data you enter on our website are encrypted during the transmission, for example. And the transmission of (personal) data takes place using a secure connection.

We do not store your data for more than 26 months or as necessary for the purposes stated in this Privacy Statement.

We strive to safeguard the quality and integrity of personal data. We process users’ requests to modify or delete personal information as quickly as possible. In addition to amending or deleting data, you can object to the processing of data, request to restrict the processing of data, or submit a complaint to the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch Data Protection Authority) if you see reason to do so. A request to exercise one of these rights can be sent by e-mail to the Vebego Data Protection Officer (see above for the contact details).

 

Third parties/Processors

We only provide data to third parties if this is necessary for the purposes mentioned above. Where necessary, we will conclude a processing agreement with the involved third party.

 

Other websites

The website contains a number of links to other websites. Even though these websites have been selected with care, Vebego cannot be held responsible for how these organisations handle your personal data. Please read the privacy statement (if present) of the website you are visiting.

 

Cookies

Vebego uses functional cookies (that measure how fast a page loads) and web statistics cookies (that measure how often a page or item is clicked on) on its corporate websites and those of its subsidiaries. Vebego also uses cookies to share the content of our websites using social media. The Intranet websites (“Vibes”) provided to employees only use functional cookies to obtain information about the technical performance of the Intranet. The use of these cookies does not affect the privacy of the visitors to the Intranet as these cookies do not process any personal data.

Changes

Vebego reserves the right to change this privacy statement. This version was adopted on 8 May 2018.

 

Share this article: